film by Ana Nedeljković & Nikola Majdak jr.

about the movie

Untravel is a story about the fear of crossing boundaries and the possibilities to overcome it. It is a story about the relationship between personal and political boundaries, and the complex relationship between patriotism, tourism and emigration, as well as the relationships between utopias, dystopias and reality. The inspiration for the film is a personal trauma which occurred as a result of the country's isolation, the inability to travel and the situation created after the abolition of the visa regime in Serbia. However, the idea of the film is to present that topic in a universal manner without any local references. The film addresses several parallel questions: How much and in what way do state borders shape our personal space? What are the far-reaching consequences of the isolation of a country and the inability to travel? What is the contrast between the romantic ideal of a tourist travel and the need to escape from the country where the basic livelihood of people is endangered? 

The film use stop motion animation and plasticine puppets. We believe that in today's world, used to documentary screenshots of brutal social events, this type of animation that at first glance suggests the "naive world of childhood" to the audience has a great potential to successfully present a story which deals with current social issues.

For the purpose of a clearer presentation of the topic, we created the specific characters called the Girls. They represent a modification of the characters called Evil Girls designed by Ana Nedeljkovic and used in her artistic work in different media and contexts. The term "Girl" is ironic. Although they have certain elements of "sweet and naive" female characters, they are above all politically conscious and active subjects.


More info 

 "There is a tiny border between utopia and dystopia", interview with Ana Nedeljkovic and Nikola Majdak, Zippy Frames (EN) 

https://www.zippyframes.com/index.php/interview/there-s-a-tiny-border-between-utopia-and-dystopia-interview-with-ana-nedelkovic-and-nikola-majdak-jr


CREDIT LIST 

Director: Ana Nedeljković, Nikola Majdak Jr. 

Animation: Ana Nedeljković

Animation supervisor: Nikola Majdak Jr.

Production design: Ana Nedeljković

Story: Ana Nedeljković

Character design: Ana Nedeljković

Director of photography: Nikola Majdak, Jr.

Producer: Jelena Mitrović

Co-producer for Your Dreams Factory: Eva Pavlovičová

Co-producer for BFILM: Peter Badač

Executive producer: Igor Kecman

Editing: Milina Trišić

Music: Dušan Petrović

Sound design: Vladimir Janković

Final sound design and sound mix: Aleksandar Protić

Color grading and rig removal: Vladan Obradović

Narrator: Maša Mileusnić

Rigging: Nikola Majdak, jr.

Script consultant: Adela Zvalová

Title design: Aleksandra Jovanić

Production design assistant: Irena Bogić

Voices: Vladimir Janković Slonče, Vuk Saletović, Jelena Kusovac, Andrijana Stefanović, Nataša Mihailović, Nevena Ostojić, Senka Milutinović, Sofija Živković

Production assistant: Jasna Delić, Martina Čeretková, Imelda Selková

Sound postproduction: La Plant Studios

Final sound design and sound mix: Tailorsound.com

DCP: Living pictures

Technical facilities: Vision Team

Lights by: Arhitel

Production: FILM HOUSE BAŠ ČELIK

In Coproduction with: Your Dreams Factory and BFILM

Thanks to: Senka Milutinović, Nataša Mihailović, Nevena Ostojić, Petar Popović, Žarko Bogdanović, Andreja Leko, Ivan Šijak, Miroslav Lakobrija, Stevan Vuković, Budimir Simić, Milivoje Životić, Nikola Bogić, Martin Smatana, Zoran Jovanović, Steve Agnew, Matt Prodger, Jelena Vukotić, Nikola Mladenović

This film was financed by Film Center Serbia/Ministry of Culture and Information Republic of Serbia and ZDF Arte.

The development of this project was financially supported by Slovak Audiovisual Fund.

© 2018 FILM HOUSE BAS CELIK/ Your Dreams Factory /BFILM

FESTIVALS AND AWARDS

Awards:

2018

Grand Prix Animation, Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia

Grand Prix Golden Pegasus, Animator, Poznan, Poland 

Best Balkan Film, Anibar, Peja, Kosovo 

Special mention, World Festival of Animated Film Varna, Varna, Bulgaria 

Special mention, Balkanima, Belgrade, Serbia

Special mention, SITGES, Sitges, Spain

Best Film (Students Jury), Carbonia Film Festival, Carbonia, Italy 

Best Script, Animage, Brazil 

UNICEF Award, ZINEBI, Bilbao, Spain 

Best International Film, Dublin Animation Film Festival, Dublin, Ireland

Annie Award Nominee for Best Animated Short Subject

2019 

Special Mention, Tricky Women Tricky Realities Film Festival, Vienna, Austria

Special Mention, SEE Fest, Los Angeles, USA

Best stop motion film, Neum International Animation Festival NAF, Neum, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Best editing, International Short Film Festival Film Front, Novi Sad, Serbia

Best animation film, Tehran International Short Film Festival, Tehran, Iran

Best film, Short Film Festival Kufstein, Kufstein, Austria

Best Script, International Animation Festival Lanterna Magica, Goiania, Brazil

Festivals: 

2018

Berlinale , Berlin, Germany

Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia

Animafest Zagreb, Croatia

Annecy, France 

Fest Anca, Ziline, Slovakia 

Animator, Poznan, Poland Sarajevo Film Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina 

Anibar, Peja, Kosovo 

Turku Anmated Film Festiva, Turku, Finland 

Linoleum, Kiev, Ukraine 

Take One Action, Edinburgh, UK 

Animanima, Cacak, Serbia

Pancevo Film Festival, Pancevo, Serbia

Kraljevo Film Festival, Kraljevo, Serbia 

World Festival of Animated Film Varna, Varna, Bulgaria 

Balkanima, Belgrade, Serbia 

Animest, Bucharest, Romania

Carbonia Film Festival, Carbonia, Italy 

StopTrik, Maribor, Slovenia 

SITGES, Sitges, Spain 

CineEast , Luxemburg

Adelaide Film Festival, Adelaide, Australia

ANIMAGE, Brazil

Animatou, Geneve, Switzerland

BIAF, Bucheon, South Korea 

Banja Luka International Animation Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina 

Fredrihstad Animation Festival, Fredrihstad, Norway 

CutOut Fest, Mexico 

Leeds Film Festival, Leeds, UK

Tirana IFF, Tirana, Albania

Eastern Neighbors, Holland 

Exground film festival, Wiesbaden, Germany  

ZINEBI, Bilbao, Spain

London International Animation Festival, London, UK 

ReAnimania, Yerevan International Animation Festival, Yerevan, Armenia 

Les Sommets du cinéma d’animation, Montreal, Canada 

POF Black Night, Talin, Estonia 

2ANNAS, Riga, Latvia 

Animateka, Ljubljana, Slovenia 

2019

Trieste Film Festival, Trieste, Italy

Göteborg Film Festival, Göteborg, Sweden 

Flickerfest, Sydney, Australia 

Sundance, Park City, USA

Anima Brussels, Brussels, Belgium 

Tampere Film Festival, Tampere, Finland 

Festival International du Film d’Aubagne - Music & Cinema (FIFA), France 

Omaha Film Festival, Omaha, USA

Tricky Woman Tricky Realities Festival, Vienna, Austria 

Glas Animation Festival, Berkeley, USA

Friss Hús Budapest International Short Film Festival, Budapest, Hungary

Monstra Animation Festival, Lisbon, Portugal 

Movies that Matter, Hague, Holland 

American Documentary Film Festival AmDocs, Palm Springs, USA

Animakom, Bilbao, Spain 

Go Shorts, Nijmegen, Holland 

Atlanta Film Festival, Atlanta, USA

Cluj Shorts International Short Film Festival, Cluj Napoca, Romania 

Filmfest Dresden, Dresden, Germany 

Favourites Film Festival, Bremen, Germany

SEE Fest, Los Angeles, USA

Seattle Film Festival, Seattle, USA

South Side Film Festival, Bethlehem, USA

Vidlings & Tapeheads Film Festival, USA 

Neum Animated Film Festival, Neum, Bosnia and Herzegovina 

Curtas Vila do Conde, Vila do Conde, Portugal 

Durban International Film Festival, Durban, South Africa 

Lago Film Fest, Revine Lago, Italy 

Supertoon International Animation Festival, Sibenik, Croatia

Dotodot Open Air Short Film Festival, Vienna, Austria

Dokufest, Prizren, Kosovo 

Animix, Tel Aviv, Izrael 

Molise Cinema Film Festival, Casacalenda, Italy  

Imaginaria International Animated Film Festival, Conversano,Italy 

Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil 

Nancy International Film Festival, Nancy, France

Victory International Film Festival, Evansville, USA

Quebec City Film Festival, Quebec City, Canada 

International Film Festival of Asian Pacific Countries "Pacific Meridian" in Vladivostok, Russia

Festival Stop Motion Montreal, Montreal, Canada 

Beast International Film Festival, Porto, Portugal 

Sedicicorto International Short Film Festival, Forli, Italy

3D Wire, Segovia, Spain

Nashville Film Festival, Nashville, USA

DocLisboa (educational program), Lisbon, Portugal

International Short Film Festival Canton, Canton, China

REX Animation Festival, Stockholm, Sweden

TIAF Taichung International Animation Festival, Taichung, Taiwan

Tehran International Short Film Festival, Tehran, Iran

International Animation Festival Lanterna Magica, Goiania, Brazil

ReAnima, Bergen, Norway

Etiuda and Anima International Film Festival, Krakow, Poland

Linea d'Ombra Festival, Salerno, Italy

Winter Apricote Prilep International Film Festival, Prilep, Macedonia

2020

Vilnius International Short Film Festival